language.psy.auckland.ac.nz : Austronesian : Crows : Bantu :

Languages:

Show languages beginning with:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z [ALL]

Search For A Language Name:
ID Language Author Number of Entries
585 'Are'are (Ma'asupa Village) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 204
586 'Are'are (Waiahaa Village) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 203
294 'Auhelawa 'Auhelawa-English Dictionary 124
648 Acehnese various Internet sources 239
409 Agta R. Mayfield in Reid (1971) 182
714 Ai-Cham (Diwo) Lin Shi & Cui Jianxin 104
770 Ai-Cham (Taiyang) Yang Tongyin 222
1023 Akei Tryon (1976) 163
1010 Akei (Penantsiro) Tryon (1976) 167
1079 Akei (Tasiriki) Tryon (1976) 116
43 Aklanon - Bisayan Dave Zorc 240
39 Ali D.C. Laycock 174
199 Alune Margaret Florey 254
358 Amahai Margaret Florey 211
454 Amami The Okinawa Center of Language Study 185
285 Amara Thurston (1996) 228
1137 Ambae, East (Lolomatui) Tryon (1976) 168
1050 Ambae, East (Lolsiwoi) Tryon (1976) 115
1116 Ambae, East (Wailengi) Tryon (1976) 180
1144 Ambae, West (Ngwatua) Tryon (1976) 183
40 Ambai (Yapen) Blust, from Grace Notebooks 196
1042 Amblong Tryon (1976) 113
1131 Ambrym, North (Fonah) Tryon (1976) 177
1016 Ambrym, North (Ranon) Tryon (1976) 164
120 Ambrym, South-East Blust, from: Parker (1970) 214
1021 Ambrym, Southeast (Maat) Tryon (1976) 178
1142 Ambrym, Southeast (Toak) Tryon (1976) 178
800 Amis (Farang) Li (2004) 201
799 Amis (Fata'an) Li (2004) 195
320 Anakalang Sunga (comes from Pasunga, Anakalang) 196
997 Andio Busenitz, Robert. 2013 [1988]. Andio word list and sentences. 219
1155 Aneityum Tryon (1976) 184
149 Anejom (Aneityum) John Lynch 207
863 Angkola / Mandailing A. Bazar Harahap 241
253 Anuta POLLEX 2000 (Bruce Biggs & Ross Clark) 243
1068 Aore Tryon (1976) 152
1162 Apma Tryon (1976) 178
642 Apma (Suru Kavian) Andrew Gray 228
641 Apma (Suru Mwerani) Andrew Gray 279
299 Aputai Taber (1993) 120
1005 Araki Tryon (1976) 131
465 Araki (Southwest Santo) Francois (2002) 184
287 Aria Thurston (1996) 233
500 Arosi Fox 1970 62
583 Arosi (Oneibia Village) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 204
584 Arosi (Tawatana Village) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 214
207 As Blust, from Grace 164
790 Asilulu James T. Collin 331
353 Asumboa Tryon & Hackman (1983) and Cashmore (1972) 189
742 Atayal (Mayrinax) Paul Jen-kuei Li 225
802 Atayal (Skikun) Li (2004) 201
819 Atayal (Squliq) Li (2004) 215
42 Atoni Blust 210
410 Atta, Pamplona C. Whittle & R. Lusted in Reid (1971) 205
1093 Aulua Tryon (1976) 176
456 Avava Crowley, T. (2006). The Avava language ... 265
1176 Axamb Tryon (1976) 181
1094 Axamb (Avok) Tryon (1976) 174
1035 Axamb (Maxbaxo) Tryon (1976) 172
501 Äiwoo Åshild Næss 326
44 Babatana Blust, from Tryon & Hackman (1983) 206
536 Babatana (Avasö) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 216
522 Babatana (Katazi) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 204
552 Babatana (Lömaumbi) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 212
569 Babatana (Tunöe) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 208
289 Babuyan Tsuchida et al. (1987) 321
635 Babuza Tsuchida (1982) 447
1070 Baetora Tryon (1976) 116
1156 Baetora (Narovorovo) Tryon (1976) 115
1067 Baetora (Nasawa) Tryon (1976) 147
1145 Baetora (Navenevene) Tryon (1976) 183
1089 Baetora (Tam) Tryon (1976) 115
875 Bahonsuai Mead, D. (1999) 136
489 Bajo Chandra Nuraini (field research) 211
633 Bajo (Anaiwoi) Summary of Bajau Lexicostatistics Project (through October 1989) 139
623 Bajo (Bajoe) Summary of Bajau Lexicostatistics Project (through October 1989) 219
626 Bajo (Boepinang) Summary of Bajau Lexicostatistics Project (through October 1989) 144
628 Bajo (Kaleroang) Summary of Bajau Lexicostatistics Project (through October 1989) 235
621 Bajo (Kayuadi) Summary of Bajau Lexicostatistics Project (through October 1989) 228
619 Bajo (Kolo Bawah) Summary of Bajau Lexicostatistics Project (through October 1989) 220
627 Bajo (Lakaramba) Summary of Bajau Lexicostatistics Project (through October 1989) 132
629 Bajo (Lakonea) Summary of Bajau Lexicostatistics Project (through October 1989) 135
630 Bajo (Langara Laut) Summary of Bajau Lexicostatistics Project (through October 1989) 226
631 Bajo (Lapulu) Summary of Bajau Lexicostatistics Project (through October 1989) 144
624 Bajo (Lauru) Summary of Bajau Lexicostatistics Project (through October 1989) 135
634 Bajo (Lemo Bajo) Summary of Bajau Lexicostatistics Project (through October 1989) 231
632 Bajo (Luwuk) Summary of Bajau Lexicostatistics Project (through October 1989) 85
625 Bajo (Moramo) Summary of Bajau Lexicostatistics Project (through October 1989) 147
620 Bajo (Padei Laut) Summary of Bajau Lexicostatistics Project (through October 1989) 140
622 Bajo (Pitulua) Summary of Bajau Lexicostatistics Project (through October 1989) 140
1033 Baki Tryon (1976) 181
411 Balangaw J. Shetler in Reid (1971) 184
1 Bali Made Denes 294
321 Baliledo Tebe Mata, Former Kepala desa. 198
1121 Banam Bay (Burmbar) Tryon (1976) 162
1160 Banam Bay (Lepaxsivir) Tryon (1976) 173
1081 Banam Bay (Vartavo) Tryon (1976) 165
2 Banggai (W.dialect) Van den Bergh (1953) 208
3 Banggi Blust, from Schneeberger 159
150 Banjarese Malay M. Asfandi Adul 211
4 Banoni Blust, from Lincoln (1975) 254
5 Bantik L. Theddon 232
708 Bantoanon (Banton) Gordon & Kilgour 131
942 Bao’an 保安语 Bu He and Liuzhaoxiong 布和, 刘照雄 178
208 Bare'e Blust, from: Adriani (1928) 220
387 Barok Tabitha Tamanas, Malcolm Ross 154
369 Basai Laurent Sagart 168
832 Basay Paul Jen-kuei Li 125
412 Batak, Palawan R. Rodda in Reid (1971) 184
582 Bauro (Baroo Village) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 207
567 Bauro (Haununu) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 219
581 Bauro (Pawa Village) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 206
151 Belait Peter Mastin, Informant: Kujur Dukong 211
559 Bellona Tryon & Hackman (1983) 210
45 Berawan (Long Terawan) Blust 215
650 Besemah Sindi Idwin 209
976 Biao (Fengkai) Fengkai County Almanac 25
751 Biao (Shidong) Liang Min 225
776 Biao Min (Dongshan) Mao Zongwu 184
1041 Bierebo (Bonkovia) Tryon (1976) 166
1022 Bierebo (Burupika) Tryon (1976) 164
1177 Bierebo (Tavio) Tryon (1976) 162
1007 Bierebo (Yevali) Tryon (1976) 182
1031 Bieria (Vowa) Tryon (1976) 189
46 Biga (Misool) Blust, from Grace Notebooks 186
859 Bikol (Bisakol) Roberto Gimoro 220
710 Bikol (Buhinon) Kenneth S. Olson, et. al. 171
47 Bikol (Naga City) Amy V. Daniega 227
722 Bikol (Rinconada) Lobel & Bucad 199
413 Bilaan, Koronadal N. Abrams in Reid (1971) 182
414 Bilaan, Sarangani B. McLachlin & B. Blackburn in Reid (1971) 184
497 Biliau Malcolm Ross 74
402 Bilibil Malcolm Ross 158
392 Bilur Oviki Lipirin, Malcolm Ross 194
14 Bima Syamsuddin A.R. / IKIP Bandung 247
15 Bintulu Blust 213
415 Binukid U. Post in Reid (1971) 217
580 Blablanga Tryon & Hackman (1983) 196
578 Blablanga (Ghove) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 183
957 Black Lolo Lu & Nong (1998) 21
16 Bobot Jim Collins 195
240 Bolaang Mongondow Blust, from: Dunnebier (1765) 228
960 Bolyu Li Xulian 209
17 Bonerate Jim Collins 202
194 Bonfia Blust, from Le Cocq d'Armandville (1901) / Stresemann (1927) 187
673 Bontoc, Eastern Summer Institute of Linguistics (1981) 195
416 Bontoc, Guinaang Reid (1971) 197
36 Bontok (Guinaang) Lawrence A. Reid 286
731 Bouyei (Wangmo) Liang, Snyder, & Wu 184
962 Bugan (Manlong) Li Yunbing 197
961 Bugan (Nala) Li Jinfang 202
37 Bughotu Blust 269
48 Buginese (Soppeng Dialect) Zainuddin Taha 242
195 Bukat Blust. From data of Jerome Rousseau, informant: Gasai Butek 186
49 Buli Blust from: Maan (1940) 218
355 Buma Tryon & Hackman (1983) and Cashmore (1972) 212
495 Bundu Dusun (Central Dusun) fieldwork in Ranau, Sabah, Malaysia 234
876 Bungku Mead, D. (1999) 243
877 Bungku (Landawe) Mead, D. (1999) 135
878 Bungku (Routa) Mead, D. (1999) 137
879 Bungku (Torete) Mead, D. (1999) 181
880 Bungku (Tulambatu) Mead, D. (1999) 189
881 Bungku (Waia) Mead, D. (1999) 137
805 Bunun (Iskubun) Li (2004) 213
804 Bunun (Takbanuaz) Li (2004) 212
803 Bunun (Takituduh) Li (2004) 215
726 Bunun, Northern Paul Jen-kuei Li 106
202 Bunun, Southern Ferrell (1969) 245
618 Buol Erik Zobel 210
50 Buru [Namrole Bay] Collins 242
1100 Butmas-Tur (Butmas) Tryon (1976) 115
1118 Butmas-Tur (Tur) Tryon (1976) 115
483 Butuanon Vicente de Jesus, Richard Parker, Fr. Joesilo C. Amalla 276
693 Buyang (Ecun) Kosaka, Zhou, & Li 212
351 Buyang (Langjia) Laurent Sagart 207
929 Buyang (Yalang) Li Jinfang 172
51 Bwaidoga Blust, from: Jenness and Ballantyne (1926) 191
971 Caijia Bo Wenze 147
19 Canala Blust, from: Grace (1975) 219
660 Capisano Jose Ricarte 158
201 Carolinian Unknown 271
153 Cebuano Gemma Losbaños & Hermelito Go 271
350 Central Amis R. Blust, Dorinda Liu 353
313 Central Masela Taber (1993) 122
717 Chadong Li Jinfang 183
830 Cham, Western Kvoeu-Hor, Timothy Friberg 231
18 Chamorro Blust, from: Topping (1975) 276
209 Cheke Holo G.M. White 245
735 Chewong Nicole Kruspe 217
850 Chongzuo Zhang et al (1999) 198
406 Chru Alex Shikanov: English-Chru Wordlist 200
175 Chuukese Unknown 261
349 Chuukese Goodenough and Sugita (1980, 1990), Bender et al 2003 456
256 Ci'uli Atayal (Bandai) Ferrell (1969) 199
688 Cuyonon Fe Aldave Yap 197
798 Daa kaka (West Ambrym, Vanuatu) Kilu von Prince 247
1038 Daakaka (Baiap) Tryon (1976) 172
1073 Daakaka (Sesivi) Tryon (1976) 170
308 Dai Taber (1993) 123
307 Dawera-Daweloor Taber (1993) 128
833 Daxin Zhang et al (1999) 213
488 Dayak Bakatiq-Sara/Riok Carmen J. Bryant 214
154 Dayak Ngaju Max J.R.Turangan 226
360 Dayak Ngaju Max Turangan 296
834 Debao Zhang et al (1999) 213
778 Dehong Luo Yongxian 296
196 Dehu Blust, from Tryon & Hackman (1983) 269
374 Diodio Malcolm Ross, John Manasa 184
1025 Dixon Reef Tryon (1976) 170
1057 Dixon Reef Tryon (1976) 181
218 Dobuan Blust, from: Bromilow (1904) 229
789 Dong, Northern Long Yaohong & Zheng Guoqiao 222
677 Dong, Southern Long Yaohong & Zheng Guoqiao 227
765 Dongnu Bunu (Nongjing) Meng Chaoji 192
939 Dongxiang 东乡语 刘照雄 Liu Zhaoxiong 178
532 Dori'o Tryon & Hackman (1983) 206
1129 Dorig Tryon (1976) 170
396 Doura Malcolm Ross, W.C. Papua list 139
417 Dumagat, Casiguran T.N. Headland in Reid (1971) 181
730 Dupaningan Agta Laura C. Robinson 237
656 Dusun Tuhauon (Tambunan) Gordian Pius 217
773 Dzao Min (Daping) Mao Zongwu 184
302 East Damar Taber (1993) 122
998 East Kara (Lemakot) Matthew Dryer 178
857 East Makian James T. Collin 208
312 East Masela Taber (1993) 120
328 East Sumbanese Kambera, Southern dialect Local people in Southern Sumba 256
329 East Sumbanese, Lewa dialect Male person in Lewa and Kepala Desa in Kondamara 289
330 East Sumbanese, Umbu Ratu Nggai dialect Umbu Ndaka Pehi (kepala desa), Rotta, Mbolu Bokat 208
941 Eastern Yugu 东部裕固语 Junast 照那斯图 188
1157 Efate, North (Nguna) Tryon (1976) 180
1078 Efate, North (Pwele) Tryon (1976) 178
1124 Efate, North (Sesake) Tryon (1976) 187
1076 Efate, North (Siviri) Tryon (1976) 179
1098 Efate, North (Woraviu) Tryon (1976) 184
1110 Efate, South (Eratap) Tryon (1976) 174
197 Elat, Kei Besar Jim Collins 207
229 Emae POLLEX 2000 (Bruce Biggs & Ross Clark) 200
1030 Emae (Makatea) Tryon (1976) 192
314 Emplawas Taber (1993) 119
928 En (Nung Ven) Li Jinfang 83
503 Ende Luke Maselli 153
1147 Enfitena Tryon (1976) 167
779 Enga Adrianne Lang 347
493 Enggano (Banjar Sari) Yuslina Kasim et al. 1987 161
492 Enggano (Malakoni Village) Yuslina Kasim et al. 1987 161
993 Enggano (Meok) Brendon E. Yoder (2011) 249
35 Erai Blust 200
640 Eskayan Piers Kelly 216
1088 Eton Tryon (1976) 181
517 Fagani Tryon & Hackman (1983) 204
570 Fagani (Agufi) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 189
556 Fagani (Rihu'a) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 199
566 Fataleka Tryon & Hackman (1983) 201
461 Fataluku Fataluku Language Project 218
257 Favorlang Ferrell (1969) 233
831 Favorlang Naoyoshi Ogawa 372
11 Fijian (Bau) Blust from: Capell (1968) 227
653 Fijian (Suva Dialect) J. Saunders from informant Josefa Are Nakaivalu 159
1163 Fila Tryon (1976) 189
958 Flowery Lolo Lu & Nong (1998) 22
1167 Fortsenal Tryon (1976) 157
835 Fusui (Central) Zhang et al (1999) 196
210 Futuna, East POLLEX 2000 (Bruce Biggs & Ross Clark) 343
261 Futuna, West POLLEX 2000 (Bruce Biggs & Ross Clark)  
156 Futuna-Aniwa Kenneth Fakamuri, POLLEX 2002 (Bruce Biggs & Ross Clark) 323
1004 Futuna-Aniwa (Aniwa) Tryon (1976) 183
1119 Futuna-Aniwa (Futuna) Tryon (1976) 186
397 Gabadi Malcolm Ross, W. C. Papua list 204
418 Gaddang L. & M. Troyer in Reid (1971) 184
300 Galolen (Talur) Taber (1993) 122
955 Gaokujiao Lolo Lu & Nong (1998) 21
211 Gapapaiwa Blust 172
325 Gaura Nggaura A person from desa Gaura, kec. Lamboya. 196
6 Gayo Drs. Ahmad Banta 238
7 Gedaged Blust, From: Mager (1952) 269
930 Gelao (Bigong) Li Jinfang 176
932 Gelao (Dagouchang) Li Jinfang 165
924 Gelao (Fengyan) Ming Yue 164
948 Gelao (Heijiaoyan) Zunyi Prefecture Almanac Committee (1999) 75
729 Gelao (Hongfeng) Zhou Guoyan 202
728 Gelao (Judu) Zhou Guoyan 205
938 Gelao (Moji) Guangxi Minority Languages Orthography Committee. 2008. 198
691 Gelao (Niupo) Zhang Jimin 177
700 Gelao (Sanchong) Yu-May Shen 164
925 Gelao (Wantao) Ming Yue & Li Jinfang 164
699 Gelao (Wanzi) He Jiashan 179
931 Gelao (Yueliangwan) Li Jinfang 134
695 Gelao (Zhenfeng) Kosaka, Zhou, & Li 215
945 Gelao, Hongfeng He Yancheng 167
8 Geser Jim Collins 203
525 Ghanongga Tryon & Hackman (1983) 207
9 Ghari Blust, from Tryon & Hackman (1983) 191
538 Ghari (Ndi) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 173
537 Ghari (Nggae) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 207
539 Ghari (Nggeri) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 199
541 Ghari (Nginia) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 203
540 Ghari (Tandai) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 208
10 Gimán Dick Teljeur 238
12 Gorontalo (Hulondalo) Hamzah Machmoed 216
836 Guangnan Nong Zhang et al (1999) 221
480 Guguyimidjir (1773) Sydney Parkinson (1773) 48
837 Guigang Zhang et al (1999) 212
511 Gumawana Clif Olson 226
361 Hainan Cham Zheng Yiqing / Graham Thurgood 219
377 Haku Aline Masina, Malcolm Ross 206
647 Halia (Selau) Malcolm Ross, Helen Tapune, Josephine Wapiu 154
13 Hanunóo Blust, from: Conklin (1953) 249
52 Hawaiian Blust, from: Pukui & Elbert (1971) 246
193 Hiligaynon Jamaica Salcedo 104
53 Hitu (Ambon) Jim Collins 200
639 Hiw Dr Alex François 218
1058 Hiw Tryon (1976) 169
772 Hlai (Baoding) Ouyang Jueya, Zheng Yiqing 228
407 Hmong, White Heimbach 1979, Bertrais 1979, McKibben 1992 211
636 Hoanya Tsuchida (1982) 529
54 Hoava Blust, from Tryon & Hackman (1983) 190
471 Iaai Ozanne-Rivierre (1984) 232
679 Ibaloi Anton, Sofia Olga 258
28 Iban Blust from: Richards (1981) 276
279 Ibanag Telan Family 218
262 Ida'an David Moody 225
242 Ifira-Mele (Mele-Fila) POLLEX 2000 (Bruce Biggs & Ross Clark) 173
419 Ifugao, Amganad S. Funnell & A. West in Reid (1971) 183
420 Ifugao, Batad L.E. Newell, in Reid (1971) 175
421 Ifugao, Bayninan H.C. Conklin in Reid (1971) 184
1039 Ikiti Tryon (1976) 166
1043 Ikiyau Tryon (1976) 161
296 Iliun Taber (1993) 119
288 Ilokano Blust 221
467 Ilonggo Richard Parker 309
422 Ilongot, Kakiduge:n M. Rosaldo in Reid (1971) 181
250 Imorod Tsuchida et al. (1987) 330
1148 Imreang Tryon (1976) 167
316 Imroing Taber (1993) 122
490 Inabaknon Fr. Marc R. Jacobson 276
362 Indonesian Martijn Lens 234
423 Inibaloi L. Ballard in Reid (1971) 183
458 Iranun Sean Conklin and Mabulmaddin Haji Shaiddin 217
248 Iraralay Tsuchida et al. (1987) 329
252 Isamorong Tsuchida et al. (1987) 322
424 Isneg, Dibagat-Kabugao-Isneg G.R. Roe in Reid (1971) 184
678 Itawis Tharp & Natividad (1976) 229
978 itawis Norman Barrias 193
249 Itbayat Tsuchida et al. (1987) 393
157 Itbayaten Lawrence A. Reid 216
425 Itbayaten Y. Yamada in Reid (1971) 183
426 Itneg, Binongan C. Walton in Reid (1971) 182
251 Ivasay Tsuchida et al. (1987) 316
427 Ivatan, Basco Dialect M. Cottle, V. Larson & L. A. Reid in Reid (1971) 185
703 Japanese (Kyoto) Shiro Hattori 187
702 Japanese (Tokyo) Shiro Hattori 187
378 Japhug Rgyalrong Jacques Guillaume 205
744 Jarai Pierre-Bernard Lafont, Nguyẽ̂n-văn-Trọng 243
20 Javanese Pujiati Suyata 213
212 Jawe Blust, from: Haudricourt and Ozanne-Rivierre (1982) 219
838 Jingxi Zhang et al (1999) 222
768 Jiongnai (Longhua) Mao Zongwu, Li Yunbing 208
934 Kadazan Dusun of Taginambur, Kota Belud, Sabah, Malaysia Stemmah Sariau 217
487 Kadorih INAGAKI, Kazuya 229
860 Kagayanen Multiple contributors from Cagayancillo, Palawan 233
515 Kahua Tryon & Hackman (1983) 203
514 Kahua (Mami) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 199
29 Kaidipang Hunggu Tadjuddin Usup 205
30 Kairiru R. Wivell 249
31 Kakiduge:n Ilongot Reid (1971) 206
428 Kalagan D. Murray in Reid (1971) 184
670 Kalaw Kawaw Ya Rod Mitchell 350
711 Kalinga (Minangali) Kenneth S. Olson, et. al. 185
429 Kalinga, Guinaang, Lubuagan Dialect C.R. Geiser in Reid (1971) 220
672 Kalinga, Limos Summer Institute of Linguistics (1981) 232
671 Kalinga, Southern Summer Institute of Linguistics (1980) 172
430 Kallahan, Kayapa Proper P.O. Afable in Reid (1971) 185
431 Kallahan, Keleyqiq R & L. Hohulin in Reid (1971) 184
32 Kambera Blust, from: Onvlee (1984), Corrections from M. Klamer 225
968 Kambowa Kasrudin with David Mead 211
203 Kanakanabu Ferrell (1969) 148
825 Kanakanabu Li (2004) 214
388 Kandas Tamsuri Malaibe 182
681 Kankanaey Janet Allen 233
432 Kankanay, Northern D. Hettick in Reid (1971) 184
33 Kapampangan Blust from: Forman (1971), McFarland 1977 231
217 Kapingamarangi POLLEX 2000 (Bruce Biggs & Ross Clark) 276
384 Kara (West) Pakanang J Manase, Malcolm Ross 192
661 Karo Batak Neumann, J.H. 1951. Karo-Bataks-Nederlands woordenboek. Djakarta: Lembaga Kebujaan Indonesia. & Woollams A grammar of Karo Batak 224
55 Kasira (Irahutu) Blust, from Grace 198
1109 Katbol Tryon (1976) 165
965 Kathu Wu Zili 100
158 Katingan Durdje Durasia 206
56 Kaulong (Au Village) C. Throop 220
260 Kavalan Ferrell (1969) 456
720 Kavalan Paul Jen-kuei Li 319
237 Kayan (Uma Juman) Blust 213
57 Kayupulau [Kajupulau] Blust, from Grace 202
867 Kazakh Geng Shimin (1984) 216
560 Kazukuru Tryon & Hackman (1983) 100
236 Kédang Blust from vocabulary of Lukas Apelaby, courtesy of Inyo Fernandes 215
59 Kei (Tanimbar-Kei) Collins 214
60 Kelabit (Bario) Blust 231
61 Kemak Blust, from Stevens (1967) 176
62 Kenyah (Long Anap) Blust 219
63 Kerinci Syahwin Nikelas 356
667 Khmer Robert K. Headley, Phana Chhim 229
159 Kilivila Eprem T. Moguna 241
21 Kilokaka (Ysabel) Blust, from Tryon & Hackman (1983) 193
786 Kim Mun (Hainan) Shintani Tadahiko, Yang Chao 212
657 Kinaray-a Arnel Genzola 230
969 Kioko La Ua, La Iki, Barahama (data providers) David Mead (transcriber) 217
873 Kirgiz Hu Zhenhua (1984) 209
346 Kiribati Bingham & Sabatier via Stephen Trussel and Gordon 358
23 Kis D.C. Laycock 125
160 Kisar Blust, from: Rinnooy (1886), Stresemann (1927) 203
851 Klon Louise Baird 284
882 Kodeoha Mead, D. (1999) 174
318 Kodi Yulius Pondoka, S.Pd, Desa Kapaka Madeta 209
161 Koiwai (Irian Jaya) Roland Walker, SIL 228
365 Kokota Tryon & Hackman 1983 / Palmer 1999 188
333 Komering Karl Anderbeck 233
596 Komering (Ilir), Palau Gemantung Village Karl Anderback 209
594 Komering (Kayu Agung Asli) Karl Anderback 213
613 Komering (Kayu Agung Pendatang) Karl Anderback 187
595 Komering (Ulu), Adumanis Village Karl Anderback 210
598 Komering (Ulu), Damarpura Village Karl Anderback 210
597 Komering (Ulu), Perjaya Village Karl Anderback 204
1032 Koro Tryon (1976) 177
291 Koronadal Blaan Savage, T.D. (1986) 174
883 Koroni Mead, D. (1999) 138
282 Kove A. Chowning 241
382 Kuanua Lawrence Vue, Malcolm Ross 240
508 Kubokota Mary Raymond 251
884 Kulisusu D. Mead 222
393 Kuni Alan Jones, Barnabas Maua, Malcolm Ross 246
590 Kuot Lindström field notes 293
528 Kusaghe Tryon & Hackman (1983) 197
65 Kusaie Blust from: Lee (1976) 403
550 Kwai Tryon & Hackman (1983) 197
66 Kwaio Blust from: Keesing (1975) 212
477 Kwamera Lindstrom 1986. Kwamera dictionary 223
1028 Kwamera (Isiai) Tryon (1976) 185
1127 Kwamera (Port Resolution) Tryon (1976) 171
1082 Kwamera (Yatukwey) Tryon (1976) 169
213 Kwara'ae (Solomon Islands') David Gegeo 235
1047 Labo (Ninde) Tryon (1976) 183
1051 Labo (Windua) Tryon (1976) 126
791 Lachi (Jinchang) Li Yunbing 211
782 Lachi (Tân Lợi) Ryuichi Kosaka 240
553 Laghu (Samasodu) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 223
949 Laha N. V. Solntseva & Hoang Van Ma 58
927 Laha (Noong Lay) Wardlaw & Edmondson 123
701 Laha (Ta Mit) Wardlaw & Edmondson 142
205 Lahanan Blust, from: J. Rousseau and Informant Lake'Ido 179
839 Laibin Zhang et al (1999) 226
281 Lakalai A. Chowning 253
754 Lakkja (Jinxiu) Mao Zongwu, et. al. 198
937 Lakkja (Liula) Guangxi Minority Languages Orthography Committee. 2008. 204
1019 Lakona Tryon (1976) 175
395 Lala Malcolm Ross, W.C. Papua list 177
34 Lamaholot Ile Mandiri (Flores Timur) Inyo Fernandes 218
486 Lamalera (lembata) Keraf G 194
323 Lamboya Kepala desa, Patiala bawa, kec. Lamboya 220
1107 Lamenu Tryon (1976) 182
1135 Lamenu (Filakara) Tryon (1976) 172
1090 Lamenu (Mapremo) Tryon (1976) 163
1126 Lamenu (Mate) Tryon (1976) 160
1060 Lamenu (Nikaura) Tryon (1976) 179
1103 Lamenu (Nul) Tryon (1976) 178
1044 Lamenu (Nuvi) Tryon (1976) 170
1008 Lamenu (Visina) Tryon (1976) 163
67 Lamogai (Mulakaino) David J. Brunn, Mike Mikolavich, Informant: Rapi 218
214 Lampung Junaiyah H.M. 199
603 Lampung Api (Belalau) Karl Anderback 197
599 Lampung Api (Daya) Karl Anderback 210
612 Lampung Api (Jabung) Karl Anderback 195
610 Lampung Api (Kalianda) Karl Anderback 188
605 Lampung Api (Kota Agung) Karl Anderback 198
602 Lampung Api (Krui) Karl Anderback 196
609 Lampung Api (Pubian) Karl Anderback 190
600 Lampung Api (Ranau) Karl Anderback 194
601 Lampung Api (Sukau) Karl Anderback 198
608 Lampung Api (Sungkai) Karl Anderback 187
606 Lampung Api (Talang Padang) Karl Anderback 194
604 Lampung Api (Way Kanan) Karl Anderback 209
607 Lampung Api (Way Lima) Karl Anderback 145
615 Lampung Nyo (Abung/Kotabumi) Karl Anderback 199
614 Lampung Nyo (Abung/Sukadana) Karl Anderback 198
611 Lampung Nyo (Melinting) Karl Anderback 173
616 Lampung Nyo (Menggala/Tulang Bawang) Karl Anderback 223
549 Langalanga Tryon & Hackman (1983) 204
734 Lao Patterson & Severino 212
1013 Lapwangtoai Tryon (1976) 167
1034 Larevat Tryon (1976) 171
68 Lau Blust from: Fox (1974) 272
588 Lau (North) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 219
587 Lau (Walade) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 198
519 Lavukaleve Tryon & Hackman (1983) 212
1123 Löyöp Tryon (1976) 179
1168 Lehali Tryon (1976) 182
69 Leipon Blust 181
1000 Lelepa Sébastien Lacrampe 192
1097 Lelepa Tryon (1976) 180
1106 Lelepa (Pango) Tryon (1976) 112
696 Lemerig Alexandre François 186
1136 Lemerig (Bek) Tryon (1976) 109
1175 Lemerig (Sasar) Tryon (1976) 173
162 Lenakel John Lynch 208
1046 Lenakel Tryon (1976) 199
1063 Lenakel (Lenaukas) Tryon (1976) 171
1112 Lenakel (Lonasilian) Tryon (1976) 169
563 Lengo Tryon & Hackman (1983), Paul Unger 263
531 Lengo (Ghaimuta) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 191
520 Lengo (Paripao) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 57
1099 Letemboi Tryon (1976) 163
70 Letinese Blust from: Jonker (1932) 217
71 Levei Blust 200
840 Lianshan Zhang et al (1999) 196
385 Lihir (Sunglik) Veronica Tombeh, Malcolm Ross 235
72 Likum Blust 186
204 Lio, Flores Tongah Aron Meko Mbete 211
1053 Litzlitz Tryon (1976) 173
841 Long'an Zhang et al (1999) 202
561 Longgu Tryon & Hackman (1983) 204
842 Longzhou Zhang et al (1999) 212
73 Loniu Blust 214
1026 Lonwolwol Tryon (1976) 168
1049 Lorediakarkar Tryon (1976) 155
74 Lou Blust 200
478 Low Malay (1773) Sydney Parkinson (1773) 112
301 Luang Taber (1993) 123
238 Luangiua POLLEX 2000 (Bruce Biggs & Ross Clark) 229
712 Lundayeh Ricky Yakub Ganang 222
386 Lunga Lunga (Minigir) Word List A: Pipil Pisai Word List B: Betty Kubak Word List C: Junias Pulu Word List D: David Kolis Malcolm Ross 241
649 Lungchow Gedney (ms) now published as part of Hudak (2008) 166
562 Lungga Tryon & Hackman (1983) 200
509 Luqa Mary Raymond 247
505 Lwepe, Santa Cruz Tryon & Hackman (1983) 163
215 Ma'anyan Blust, from: Hudson (1967) 219
954 Maang Ziwo Qiu-Fuyuan Lama 131
383 Madak Elsah William, Malcolm Ross 200
171 Madak (Lamasong Dial.) Blust 192
372 Madara Malcolm Ross 194
75 Madurese Blust, from Nothofer (1975), Safioedin (1977) 216
1159 Mae Tryon (1976) 162
1045 Mae (Orap) Tryon (1976) 157
1080 Maewo, Central (Peterara) Tryon (1976) 185
1125 Mafea Tryon (1976) 157
164 Magori (South East Papua) Tom Dutton 192
685 Maguindanaon Robert E. Sullivan 303
1075 Maii Tryon (1976) 187
216 Mailu Blust, from Saville 243
165 Maisin John Davani 211
769 Mak (Laliu) Yang Tongyin 217
716 Mak (Yangfeng) Ni Dabai 110
462 Makasae Joao da Silva Sarmento 195
166 Makassar Abd. Rajab 217
542 Malango Tryon & Hackman (1983) 223
233 Malay (Bahasa Indonesia) R. Blust, from Echols & Shadily 237
82 Maleu   199
1048 Malo (North) Tryon (1976) 183
1020 Malo (South) Tryon (1976) 75
504 Malo, Santa Cruz Tryon & Hackman (1983) 211
83 Maloh Blust, from King (1976) 203
1096 Malua Bay Tryon (1976) 168
1178 Malua Bay (Petarmur) Tryon (1976) 176
433 Mamanwa J. & H. Miller in Reid (1971) 190
167 Mambai Blust: from Fox (n.d.) 180
324 Mamboru Kepala desa, Vendeva Selatan, Mamboru 200
168 Manam Blust 214
966 Mang (Jinping) Gao Yongqi 192
239 Mangareva POLLEX 2000 (Bruce Biggs & Ross Clark) 175
84 Manggarai Blust, from: Verheijen (1967) 235
589 Manihiki Ross Clark, Mary Salisbury 302
435 Manobo, Ata (down-river) V. Morey & U. Post in Reid (1971) 184
434 Manobo, Ata (up-river) V. Morey & U. Post in Reid (1971) 215
436 Manobo, Dibabawon J. Forster in Reid (1971) 184
437 Manobo, Ilianen (Kibudtungan Dialect) J. Shand & H. Wrigglesworth in Reid (1971) 187
438 Manobo, Kalamansig Cotabato (Paril Dialect) E. C. Johnston in Reid (1971) 195
439 Manobo, Sarangani, Kayaponga Dialect C. DuBois in Reid (1971) 184
440 Manobo, Tigwa, Iglogsad Dialect C. Strong in Reid (1971) 183
441 Manobo, Western Bukidnon R.E.Elkins in Reid (1971) 183
442 Mansaka G. Svelmoe in Reid (1971) 231
963 Mantsi Jerold A. Edmondson 135
784 Maonan Liang Min 232
85 Maori Bruce Biggs 230
479 Maori (1773) Sydney Parkinson (1773) 31
491 Mapun Mapun-English Dictionary (Collins et al 2001) 366
1052 Maragus Tryon (1976) 163
86 Maranao McKaughan & Macaraya (1967) 224
568 Marau Tryon & Hackman (1983) 188
788 Marinduque Tagalog Rosa Soberano 140
577 Maringe (Kmagha) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 207
574 Maringe (Leleghia) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 213
573 Maringe (Tataba) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 206
1086 Marino Tryon (1976) 117
87 Marovo Blust, from Tryon & Hackman (1983) 221
38 Marquesan POLLEX 2000 (Bruce Biggs & Ross Clark), David Addison 381
654 Marquesan (Nukuhiva dialect) Andrew Pawley 163
344 Marshallese Bender et al. (2003a,b), Additions from Nikolas Willson 227
169 Marshallese (E. Dialect) Blust 208
755 Masbatenyo Elmer P. Wolfenden 267
88 Masiwang Jim Collins 204
1002 Maskelynes Tryon (1976) 167
400 Matukar Malcolm Ross 188
394 Maututu Garua Peni, Malcolm Ross 208
852 Maybrat Philomena Hedwig Dol 228
564 Mbaelelea Tryon & Hackman (1983) 204
565 Mbaengguu Tryon & Hackman (1983) 218
527 Mbaniata Tryon & Hackman (1983) 243
526 Mbaniata (Lokuru) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 205
554 Mbareke Tryon & Hackman (1983) 204
524 Mbilua Tryon & Hackman (1983) 214
523 Mbilua (Ndovele) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 197
548 Mbirao Tryon & Hackman (1983) 215
579 Mbughotu (Dhadhaje) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 210
399 Megiar Malcolm Ross 161
89 Mekeo Andrew Kavana 213
90 Melanau (Mukah) Blust 229
468 Melayu Fynnie 243
170 Melayu Ambon Ot Kakerissa 203
263 Melayu Brunei (Dialect) Hajah Fatimah Haji Awg Chuchu 195
507 Melayu Sarawak (dialect) Hazrin Iszan 233
1055 Mele Tryon (1976) 184
91 Mengen Dan Rath 213
864 Mentawai Yusran Khatib 121
984 Mentawai (Bariulou) Arifin, Syamsir, et al. 1992. Fonologi bahasa Mentawai. [Jakarta]: Pusat Pembinaan dan Pengembangan Bahasa, Departemen Pendidikan dan Kebudayaa[n] 93
990 Mentawai (Boriai) Arifin, Syamsir, et al. 1992. Fonologi bahasa Mentawai. [Jakarta]: Pusat Pembinaan dan Pengembangan Bahasa, Departemen Pendidikan dan Kebudayaa[n] 93
985 Mentawai (Bosua) Arifin, Syamsir, et al. 1992. Fonologi bahasa Mentawai. [Jakarta]: Pusat Pembinaan dan Pengembangan Bahasa, Departemen Pendidikan dan Kebudayaa[n] 93
991 Mentawai (Bulasat) Arifin, Syamsir, et al. 1992. Fonologi bahasa Mentawai. [Jakarta]: Pusat Pembinaan dan Pengembangan Bahasa, Departemen Pendidikan dan Kebudayaa[n] 93
981 Mentawai (Madobat) Arifin, Syamsir, et al. 1992. Fonologi bahasa Mentawai. [Jakarta]: Pusat Pembinaan dan Pengembangan Bahasa, Departemen Pendidikan dan Kebudayaa[n] 83
987 Mentawai (Pasapuat) Arifin, Syamsir, et al. 1992. Fonologi bahasa Mentawai. [Jakarta]: Pusat Pembinaan dan Pengembangan Bahasa, Departemen Pendidikan dan Kebudayaa[n] 93
982 Mentawai (Salappa) Arifin, Syamsir, et al. 1992. Fonologi bahasa Mentawai. [Jakarta]: Pusat Pembinaan dan Pengembangan Bahasa, Departemen Pendidikan dan Kebudayaa[n] 83
989 Mentawai (Saumanganya) Arifin, Syamsir, et al. 1992. Fonologi bahasa Mentawai. [Jakarta]: Pusat Pembinaan dan Pengembangan Bahasa, Departemen Pendidikan dan Kebudayaa[n] 93
992 Mentawai (Sikakap) Arifin, Syamsir, et al. 1992. Fonologi bahasa Mentawai. [Jakarta]: Pusat Pembinaan dan Pengembangan Bahasa, Departemen Pendidikan dan Kebudayaa[n] 93
988 Mentawai (Silabu) Arifin, Syamsir, et al. 1992. Fonologi bahasa Mentawai. [Jakarta]: Pusat Pembinaan dan Pengembangan Bahasa, Departemen Pendidikan dan Kebudayaa[n] 93
986 Mentawai (Sioban) Arifin, Syamsir, et al. 1992. Fonologi bahasa Mentawai. [Jakarta]: Pusat Pembinaan dan Pengembangan Bahasa, Departemen Pendidikan dan Kebudayaa[n] 93
983 Mentawai (Ulubaga) Arifin, Syamsir, et al. 1992. Fonologi bahasa Mentawai. [Jakarta]: Pusat Pembinaan dan Pengembangan Bahasa, Departemen Pendidikan dan Kebudayaa[n] 83
470 Merei Chung, 2005 202
1158 Merei Tryon (1976) 157
92 Merina (Malagasy) Blust / Adelaar from Abinal & Malzac (1921), Richardson (1885) 228
775 Mien (Changping) Mao Zongwu 182
774 Mien (Jiangdi) Mao Zongwu 181
975 Mien (Tashi) Guizhou Province Almanac 54
172 Minangkabau Agusli hana 217
93 Minyaifuin (Gebe) Blust, from Grace 184
94 Misima Malcolm Ross 188
455 Miyako Ryukyuan Language Phonetic Database 154
964 Mo'ang Wu Zili 76
232 Modang Antonio Guerreiro 211
95 Moken Blust, from Chantanakomes (1980) 225
342 Mokilese Bender et al. (2003a,b) 177
219 Molima Blust, from Chowning 229
683 Mon H. L. Shorto 218
953 Mondzi Ziwo Qiu-Fuyuan Lama 126
970 Mongi Chen Kang 185
943 Mongol 蒙古语 Dob 道布 200
81 Mono Blust, from Tryon & Hackman (1983) 194
530 Mono (Alu) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 220
529 Mono (Fauro) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 198
996 Moor David Kamholz 231
676 Mooriori POLLEX 187
24 Mor Blust, from Laycock (1965-1966), Anceaux (1961) 184
41 Mori Hans Lapotiwa 228
885 Mori Atas (Doule) Mead, D. (1999) 129
886 Mori Atas (Impo) Mead, D. (1999) 128
887 Mori Atas (Kolo-Kolo) Mead, D. (1999) 131
888 Mori Atas (Lolonggoio) Mead, D. (1999) 131
889 Mori Atas (Molio'A) Mead, D. (1999) 131
890 Mori Atas (Molongkuni) Mead, D. (1999) 132
891 Mori Atas (Olota) Mead, D. (1999) 130
892 Mori Atas (Tambee) Mead, D. (1999) 128
893 Mori Atas (Ulu'Uwoi) Mead, D. (1999) 131
894 Mori Atas (Wulanderi) Mead, D. (1999) 129
903 Mori Bawah (Ŋgusumbatu) Mead, D. (1999) 133
895 Mori Bawah (Bahano) Mead, D. (1999) 130
896 Mori Bawah (Kangua) Mead, D. (1999) 131
897 Mori Bawah (Karunsi'E) Mead, D. (1999) 129
898 Mori Bawah (Mo'Iki) Mead, D. (1999) 133
899 Mori Bawah (Petasia) Mead, D. (1999) 131
900 Mori Bawah (Roda) Mead, D. (1999) 130
901 Mori Bawah (Soroako) Mead, D. (1999) 130
972 Mori Bawah (Tofatu)   135
902 Mori Bawah (Watu) Mead, D. (1999) 156
904 Moronene Mead, D. (1999) 180
905 Moronene (Mornene) Mead, D. (1999) 139
906 Moronene (Tokotu'A) Mead, D. (1999) 190
1101 Morouas Tryon (1976) 159
1024 Morouas (Batunlamak) Tryon (1976) 116
345 Mortlockese Bender et al. (2003a,b) 161
923 Mortlockese (Lukunosh) Emerson Odango (fieldnotes) 212
25 Mota Blust, From Codrington & Palmer (1896) 253
1092 Mota Tryon (1976) 190
26 Motu Blust, from: Lister-Turner & Clark (1930) 220
286 Mouk Thurston (1996) 258
1009 Mpotovoro Tryon (1976) 179
761 Mulam (Dongmen) Wang Jun, Zheng Guoqiao 213
936 Mulam (Siba) Guangxi Minority Languages Orthography Committee. 2008. 201
766 Mulao Bo Wenze 182
27 Muna (Katobu-Tongkuno Dialect) René van den Berg 219
80 Murnaten (Alune) Jim Collins 213
79 Mussau Blust (1984) 204
646 Muyuw Lithgow, David and Daphne Lithgow, compilers. 2007. Muyuw-English dictionary. [Manuscript] 69 p. http://www.sil.org/pacific/png/abstract.asp?id=49233 339
1017 Mwerlap (Merig) Tryon (1976) 180
1111 Mwerlap (Merlav) Tryon (1976) 187
376 Mwotlap Alex Francois (fieldnotes 1997-2006) 228
1130 Mwotlap Tryon (1976) 184
341 Nage Male person in Boawae, Kab. Ngadha, Flores 94
705 Naha Shiro Hattori 183
1102 Naha’ai Tryon (1976) 160
453 Nahavaq Laura Dimock 206
1161 Nahavaq (Benour) Tryon (1976) 167
1061 Nahavaq (Lembinwen) Tryon (1976) 113
176 Nakanai (Bileki Dialect) R. Johnston 229
368 Nalik Malcolm Ross 196
370 Nalik Lindström fieldnotes 152
475 Namakir Sperlich (1991) 229
1120 Namakura (Bongabonga) Tryon (1976) 172
1040 Namakura (Makura) Tryon (1976) 170
1074 Namakura (Mataso) Tryon (1976) 178
1091 Namakura (Tongariki) Tryon (1976) 168
457 Naman Crowley, T. (2006). Naman: a vanishing language... 239
502 Nanggu Tryon & Hackman (1983) 200
753 Nanumea Peter Ranby 287
1154 Narango Tryon (1976) 115
1056 Narango (Nambel) Tryon (1976) 165
96 Nauna Blust 196
97 Nauru R. Blust, from Kaysser 224
1115 Navut Tryon (1976) 157
1113 Navut (Matae) Tryon (1976) 164
485 Nāti Crowley (1998) 184
76 Nêlêmwa Isabelle Bril 230
521 Nduke Tryon & Hackman (1983) 260
472 Nehan John and Ariana Glennon, Nehan dictionary 213
98 Nehan Hape Bertha Quista Kenneth 202
352 Nembao Tryon & Hackman (1983) and Cashmore (1972) 194
99 Nengone Blust 272
459 Nese Terry Crowley / John Lynch 192
484 Neve'ei Crowley & Musgrave. Neve'ei dictionary. MS. 244
1029 Neve’ei Tryon (1976) 180
1140 Neverver Tryon (1976) 164
100 Ngadha Blust, from Arndt (1961) 247
101 Ngaibor (S.Aru) Jim Collins 199
555 Nggao (Poro) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 208
102 Nggela Blust, From Fox 250
103 Nguna Albert Schütz and Jack Tavimasoe 220
104 Nias Blust 218
305 Nila Taber (1993) 120
669 Nimoa Henderson and Henderson 1974 83
843 Ningming Zhang et al (1999) 221
105 Nissan Blust, from Todd (1978), Mayr (1931) 203
659 Niuafo'ou Dye (1980) 93
247 Niue POLLEX 2000 (Bruce Biggs & Ross Clark) 282
1166 Nokuku Tryon (1976) 113
309 North Babar Taber (1993) 121
675 Nuguria POLLEX 168
64 Nukuoro POLLEX 2000 (Bruce Biggs & Ross Clark) 217
231 Numbami (Siboma) Joel Bradshaw 238
1172 Nume Tryon (1976) 179
106 Numfor Blust, from: van Hasselt & van Hasselt (1947) 218
107 Ogan Rasjid Mulkan 200
295 Oirata Taber (1993) 232
331 Old Chinese W. H. Baxter and L. Sagart 200
829 Old Japanese J. Marshall Unger 62
290 Old Javanese Dictionaries, among others Zoetmulder 1982 295
724 Ong Be (Lincheng) Liang Min 218
476 Orkon Crowley, Lynch, Early - notes 192
557 Oroha Tryon & Hackman (1983) 199
967 Pa Na Chen Qiguang 148
757 Pa-Hng (Gundong) Mao Zongwu, Li Yunbing 188
1059 Paama (Faulili) Tryon (1976) 163
1143 Paama (Laul) Tryon (1976) 167
1003 Paama (Lironesa) Tryon (1976) 186
108 Paamese (South) T. Crowley 199
907 Padoe Mead, D. (1999) 189
694 Paha Li Jinfang & Luo Yongxian 250
806 Paiwan (Butanglu) Li (2004) 204
177 Paiwan (Kulalao) Ferrell (1982) 222
807 Paiwan (Stimul) Li (2004) 203
808 Paiwan (Tjubar) Li (2004) 204
109 Palauan Blust from: McManus (1977) 220
265 Palawan Batak Lawrence A. Reid 361
655 Palembang Malay Sindi Idwin 258
592 Palu'e (Nitung) Donohue (fieldnotes) 215
405 Pangasinan Emerich Daroya 308
995 Papitalai Jessica Cleary-Kemp 200
637 Papora Tsuchida (1982) 410
178 Patpatar Sios Ekonia Mitir 230
110 Paulohi Blust, from: Stresemann (1927) 199
266 Pazeh Ferrell (1969) 443
760 Pazih Paul Jen-kuei Li, Shigeru Tsuchida 281
235 Penrhyn POLLEX 2000 (Bruce Biggs & Ross Clark) 213
298 Perai Taber (1993) 121
111 Peterara (Maewo) Blust, from Tryon unpublished word list 176
371 Phan Rang Cham (Eastern Cham) Various sources, Moussay 1971, Thurgood 1999 201
1036 Piamatsina Tryon (1976) 116
498 Pingilapese Bender et al. (2003a,b) 36
794 Pingilapese Elaine M. Good, Weldis Welley 144
858 Piva PC Lincoln 202
1151 Polonombauk Tryon (1976) 113
179 Ponapean Blust, from: Rehg & Sohl (1979) 255
317 Pondok Local people in dusun II, desa Pondok 194
112 Popalia Jim Collins 216
1085 Port Sandwich Tryon (1976) 170
1128 Port Vato Tryon (1976) 166
828 Proto-Ainu Alexander Vovin 223
952 Proto-Alor-Pantar Holton, Gary, et. al. 54
723 Proto-Atayalic Paul Jen-kuei Li 119
280 Proto-Austronesian Blust, R (1999) 191
718 Proto-Austronesian (Zorc) Zorc (1995) 238
709 Proto-Bisayan David Paul Zorc 131
780 Proto-Bungku-Tolaki David E. Mead 204
267 Proto-Central Eastern Malayo Polynesian Blust (1993) 253
268 Proto-Central Malayo Polynesian Blust (1993) 233
668 Proto-Central Pacific Andrew Pawley 187
738 Proto-Chamic Graham Thurgood 169
348 Proto-Chuukic Bender et al. (2003a,b) 329
758 Proto-East Mindanao Andrew Gallman 209
682 Proto-Greater Central Philippines Robert Blust 23
692 Proto-Hlai (Norquest) Peter K. Norquest 198
792 Proto-Hlai (Ostapirat) Weera Ostapirat 162
739 Proto-Hmong-Mien Martha Ratliff 107
746 Proto-Hmongic Martha Ratliff 74
715 Proto-Kam-Sui Graham Thurgood 128
777 Proto-Koiarian Thomas Edward Dutton 164
690 Proto-Kra Ostapirat, Weera 150
697 Proto-Lakkja Theraphan L. Thongkum 123
764 Proto-Lampungic Anderbeck (2007) 326
951 Proto-Lolo-Burmese James Matisoff 144
740 Proto-Malayic K. Alexander Adelaar 232
269 Proto-Malayo-Polynesian Blust (1993) 262
721 Proto-Malayo-Polynesian (Zorc) Zorc (1995) 210
950 Proto-Manide-Alabat Jason William Lobel 42
340 Proto-Micronesian Bender et al. (2003a,b) 233
747 Proto-Mienic Martha Ratliff 53
795 Proto-Minahasan James N. Sneddon 185
827 Proto-Mon-Khmer Harry L. Shorto 427
979 Proto-Nisoic Ziwo Qiu-Fuyuan Lama 158
270 Proto-Oceanic (Blust) Blust (1993) 311
665 Proto-Oceanic (Pawley) Andrew Pawley 196
785 Proto-Ongan Juliette Blevins 90
874 Proto-Philippine Consuelo J. Paz 102
658 Proto-Polynesian Andrew Pawley 222
743 Proto-Puyuma Pang-hsin Ting 149
725 Proto-Rukai Paul Jen-kuei Li 153
796 Proto-Sangiric James N. Sneddon 208
946 Proto-Seko Tom Laskowske 109
787 Proto-Sino-Tibetan Hwang-cherng Gong (2003) 103
861 Proto-South Sulawesi Frederick Roger Mills 282
292 Proto-Southern Mindanaon Savage, T.D. (1986) 171
684 Proto-Southwestern Tai Nanna L. Jonsson 193
797 Proto-Sumba-Hawu Robert Blust 142
698 Proto-Tai Pittayawat Pittayaporn 185
727 Proto-Tibeto-Burman James Matisoff 212
781 Proto-Trans-New Guinea Andrew Pawley 130
749 Proto-Tsouic Shigeru Tsuchida 106
152 Pukapuka Mary & Kevin Salisbury 386
180 Pulau (Arguni) Blust, from Grace Notebooks 179
174 Pulo Anna Unknown 234
337 Pulo-Annan Bender et al. (2003a,b) 218
336 Puluwatese Bender et al. (2003a,b) 334
181 Punan Kelai Antonio Guerreiro 203
271 Puyuma (Chihpen) Ferrell (1969) 321
811 Puyuma (Katipul) Li (2004) 210
810 Puyuma (Lower Pinlang) Li (2004) 213
759 Puyuma (Nanwang) Josiane Cauquelin 203
809 Puyuma (Pilam) Li (2004) 214
593 Qabiao Liang, Zhang & Li (2007) 198
947 Qabiao (Phó Là) Hoàng Văn Ma 234
844 Qinzhou Zhang et al (1999) 205
959 Qo Xiong (Jiwei) Xiang Rizheng 185
113 Raga D.S. Walsh 255
1165 Raga Tryon (1976) 182
664 Rapa POLLEX (http://pollex.org.nz) 98
264 Rapanui (Easter Island) POLLEX 2000 (Bruce Biggs & Ross Clark) 325
58 Rarotongan POLLEX 2000 (Bruce Biggs & Ross Clark) 356
572 Rawo Tryon & Hackman (1983) 201
866 Red Gelao Jerold Edmondson, Li Jinfang 49
926 Red Gelao (Vietnam) Han Linlin 111
114 Rejang Rejang Endarwati 235
206 Rennellese POLLEX 2000 (Bruce Biggs & Ross Clark) 275
1062 Repanbitipmbangir Tryon (1976) 171
1150 Rerep Tryon (1976) 173
741 Rhade James A. Tharp, Y-Bhăm Đuôn-yă 246
182 Ririo D.C. Laycock 229
401 Riwo Malcolm Ross 116
745 Roglai, Northern Maxwell Cobbey, Vurnell Cobbey 203
332 Roma Taber (1993) 128
687 Romblon Fe Aldave Yap 202
1006 Roria Tryon (1976) 160
220 Roro Matilda Miria-Tairea 180
115 Roti (Termanu Dialect) Blust, from: Jonker (1908) 214
116 Rotuman Hans Schmidt 226
117 Roviana Blust from: Waterhouse (1949) 238
272 Rukai (Budai) Ferrell (1969) 246
813 Rukai (Budai) Li (2004) 207
814 Rukai (Maga) Li (2004) 215
816 Rukai (Mantauran) Li (2004) 205
812 Rukai (Tanan) Li (2004) 209
815 Rukai (Tona) Li (2004) 206
128 Rurutuan David Meyer 282
494 S.W. Palawano Bill Davis 341
1171 Sa Tryon (1976) 182
643 Sa (south-eastern dialect) Andrew Gray 242
221 Sa'a Blust from: Ivens (1929) 230
576 Sa'a (A'ulu Village) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 240
575 Sa'a (Sa'a Village) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 198
534 Sa'a (Uki Ni Masi) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 194
533 Sa'a (Ulawa) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 209
273 Saaroa Ferrell (1969) 286
826 Saaroa Li (2004) 212
750 Saek William J. Gedney 191
862 Saek William J. Gedney 322
854 Sahu Leontien E. Visser, C. L. Voorhoeve 360
338 Saipan Carolinian Bender et al. (2003a,b) 318
339 Saipan Carolinian Tanapag Bender et al. (2003a,b) 105
274 Saisiat Ferrell (1969) 192
818 Saisiyat (Ta'ai) Li (2004) 200
817 Saisiyat (Tungho) Li (2004) 205
1133 Sakao Tryon (1976) 200
230 Sakao (Port-Olry) Jacques Guy 273
801 Sakizaya Li (2004) 193
868 Salar Lin Lianyun (1982) 194
404 Saliba Anna Margetts 254
733 Sama (Pangutaran) Charles Walton, Janice Walton 243
732 Sama (Sibutu) K. J. Allison 215
443 Samal, Siasi Dialect K. Pallesen in Reid (1971) 189
783 Samar-Leyte Alfonsa E. Tizon 115
444 Sambal, Botolan C. Huock and H. Minot in Reid (1971) 245
118 Samoan Blust 309
445 Sangil, Saragani Islands K. Maryott in Reid (1971) 184
183 Sangir Blust, from: Steller & Aebersold (1959) 216
446 Sangir, Tabukang Dialect A. Maryott in Reid (1971) 196
184 Santa Ana Blust, from Tryon & Hackman (1983) 183
558 Santa Catalina Tryon & Hackman (1983) 202
737 Santali R. M. Macphail 246
293 Sarangani Blaan Savage, T.D. (1986) 153
185 Sasak Peter Austin 267
343 Satawalese Bender et al. (2003a,b) 177
373 Savosavo Claudia Wegener 242
119 Savu Blust 263
482 Savu (1773) Sydney Parkinson (1773) 131
275 Sediq (Sakura) Ferrell (1969) 277
822 Seediq (Hecuo) Li (2004) 211
820 Seediq (Paran) Li (2004) 213
821 Seediq (Toda) Li (2004) 215
823 Seediq (Truku) Li (2004) 204
121 Seimat Blust 194
186 Sekar Blust, from Grace notebooks and Ronald Walkers 1991 list 191
1037 Seke Tryon (1976) 165
122 Selaru Blust 199
571 Sengga Tryon & Hackman (1983) 213
123 Sengseng A. Chowning 315
311 Serili Taber (1993) 123
304 Serua Taber (1993) 121
617 Sewa Lithgow (1992) 81
680 Shan Sao Tern Moeng 237
845 Shanglin Zhang et al (1999) 212
846 Shangsi Zhang et al (1999) 210
1064 Shark Bay Tryon (1976) 159
1174 Shark Bay Tryon (1976) 166
771 She (Haifeng) Hiroki Nakanishi 216
762 She (Lianhua) Mao Zongwu, Meng Chaoji 194
704 Shuri Shiro Hattori 183
364 Siar Malcolm Ross 195
1014 Sie Tryon (1976) 201
124 Sika Blust, from Meyer (1937) 214
243 Sikaiana POLLEX 2000 (Bruce Biggs & Ross Clark) 239
473 Simbo Palmer, Bill (1993) Simbo draft dictionary 243
994 Simeulue Hans Kähler (1961) 170
686 Sinauna Fe Aldave Yap 188
125 Singhi Blust, from: Reijffert (1956) 239
276 Siraya Ferrell (1969) 387
363 Sisingga Malcolm Ross 199
510 Sivisa Titan Josef Meier (Anthropos; 1905-1909) 208
645 Ske (Seke) Andrew Gray 249
327 So'a Male person in So'a, kab. Ngadha, Flores 209
126 Sobei Blust, from Grace fieldnotes and J. Sterner 1975 211
127 Soboyo Blust, from Holle 220
398 Solos Helen N Hosian, Malcolm Ross 204
499 Sonsorolese Bender et al. (2003a,b) 49
379 Sou Amana Teru Simon Musgrave 198
322 South Efate Nick Thieberger 214
763 South Island Maori Harlow 1987 207
310 South-East Babar Taber (1993) 120
944 Southwestern Mandarin (Bijie) Ming Shengrong 110
644 Sowa Andrew Gray 264
1173 Sowa Tryon (1976) 185
255 Squliq Atayal Ferrell (1969) 313
227 Suau Blust, from Cooper (1975) 194
448 Subanon, Siocon W. Hall in Reid (1971) 191
447 Subanun, Sindangan R. Brichoux in Reid (1971) 184
367 Sudest Anderson, M. (1990). Sudest Field Notes. Snyder, D.M. (ed). Dictionaries in Papua New Guinea, Volume 11. Ukarumpa: SIL. 220
736 Sui Wei Xuecun 244
663 Sumbawa James Ryan 215
284 Sunda Mas Sutikjana Oekon 216
466 Surigaonon Richard Parker 287
463 Sye (Erromangan) Crowley, Terry. 2000. An Erromangan (Sye) dictiona 221
855 Taba John Bowden 173
129 Tabar Malcolm Ross 211
226 Tae' (S.Toraja) Blust from: van der Veen (1940) 215
449 Tagabili V. Forsberg in Reid (1971) 184
277 Tagalog Ted Llamzon 230
389 Tagalog My knowledge in Tagalog 228
408 Tagalog (Anthony dela Paz) Anthony dela Paz 235
450 Tagbanwa, Aborlan Dialect S. Hussey in Reid (1971) 184
451 Tagbanwa, Kalamian, Coron Island Dialect E. Ruch in Reid (1971) 184
481 Tahiti (1773) Sydney Parkinson (1773) 125
130 Tahitian (18th Century) Ross Clark 208
173 Tahitian (Modern) Ross Clark 248
922 Tai Aiton Stephen Morey 268
933 Tai Mene James R. Chamberlain 46
921 Tai Phake Stephen Morey 270
225 Taiof Malcolm Ross 184
366 Takia Malcolm Ross 237
244 Takuu POLLEX 2000 (Bruce Biggs & Ross Clark) 190
547 Talise Tryon & Hackman (1983) 208
543 Talise (Koo) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 148
544 Talise (Malagheti) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 201
545 Talise (Moli) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 216
546 Talise (Poleo) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 199
908 Taloki Mead, D. (1999) 136
1084 Tambotalo Tryon (1976) 172
357 Tanema Tryon & Hackman (1983) and Cashmore (1972) 210
131 Tanga Blust, from: Bell (1977) 201
980 Tangga (Feni) Wing Wima 211
1027 Tangoa Tryon (1976) 161
354 Tanimbili Tryon & Hackman (1983) and Cashmore (1972) 190
1083 Tanna, North Tryon (1976) 171
228 Tanna, Southwest John Lynch 199
638 Taokas Tsuchida (1982) 816
460 Tape Crowley 240
591 Tarangan Barat (Feruni) Rick Nivens 222
132 Tarpia Blust, from Grace Notebooks 201
1108 Tasmate Tryon (1976) 105
869 Tatar Chen Zongzhen, Yi Liqian (1986) 227
452 Tausug, Jolo Dialect S. Ashley in Reid (1971) 220
651 Tawala Textfile for Tawala Dictionary, by Brian Ezard; provided by Malcolm Ross (Nov 3, 2009) 197
516 Tawaroga Tryon & Hackman (1983) 202
689 Tày (Cao Bằng) Hoàng Văn Ma 175
133 Tboli (Tagabili) Lawrence A. Reid 211
224 Teanu P. C. Lincoln, 18 Feb 1981 202
315 Tela-Masbuar Taber (1993) 122
187 Teop Ruth Saovana Spriggs 267
652 Ternate (Pasar-Lingua franca) Rahmi Indrasari Albaar 210
134 Tetum Blust, from Mathijsen 234
506 Tetun (Dili) Katrina Langford, Catharina Williams-van Klinken 244
403 Tetun Terik (Fehan dialect) Catharina Williams-van Klinken (field notes 1993 and 1995) 224
303 Teun Taber (1993) 121
662 Thai, Siamese Pittayawat Pittayaporn 237
241 Thao Blust 217
719 Then Bo Wenze 202
1117 Tiale Tryon (1976) 153
391 Tiang John N Wesley, Malcolm Ross 197
865 Tidore Joost J. J. Pikkert, Cheryl M Pikkert, et. al. 214
135 Tigak Blust, from: Beaumont (1979) 189
155 Tikopia POLLEX 2000 (Bruce Biggs & Ross Clark) 274
1087 Timbembe Tryon (1976) 164
22 Timugon (Murut) Jack Prentice 236
707 Tiruray Stuart A. Schlegel 248
223 To'ambaita Frank Lichtenberk and Lawrence Fo'ana'ota 391
188 Toba Batak Nahason Sihotang 232
1153 Toga Tryon (1976) 172
245 Tokelau POLLEX 2000 (Bruce Biggs & Ross Clark) 183
674 Tolaki Omar Abdullah Pidani 209
909 Tolaki (Asera) Mead, D. (1999) 137
910 Tolaki (Konawe) Mead, D. (1999) 383
911 Tolaki (Laiwui) Mead, D. (1999) 138
912 Tolaki (Mekongga) Mead, D. (1999) 256
913 Tolaki (Wiwirano) Mead, D. (1999) 136
469 Tolo Susan Smith Crowley via Malcolm Ross 360
1152 Tolomako Tryon (1976) 149
914 Tomadino Mead, D. (1999) 135
752 Tomini (Tialo) Nikolaus Himmelmann 221
136 Tongan Blust, from: Churchward (1959) 225
496 Tonsea Billy S.C Ticoalu 276
137 Tontemboan NY. J. A. Karisoh 211
390 Torau Ann Sirinai, Malcolm Ross 206
748 Totoli Nikolaus Himmelmann 227
138 Tsou Blust, from: Tung (1963) 231
824 Tsou (Duhtu) Li (2004) 206
246 Tuamotu POLLEX 2000 (Bruce Biggs & Ross Clark) 289
297 Tugun Taber (1993) 118
359 Tungag / Tungak / Lavongai Beaumont & Lloyd (1988) 282
189 Tunjung Blust, from Hudson (1967) 196
1011 Tutuba Tryon (1976) 152
163 Tuvalu POLLEX 2000 (Bruce Biggs & Ross Clark) 244
940 Tuzu 土族语 Junast 照那斯图 188
222 Ubir Malcolm Ross 195
518 Ughele Tryon & Hackman (1983) 211
870 Uighur Zhao Xiangru and Zhu Zhining (1983) 209
190 Ujir (N.Aru) Jim Collins (?) 185
999 Uma (Kantewu dialect) Martens, Michael 243
1066 Unua Tryon (1976) 172
464 Ura Crowley, Terry. 1999. Ura: A disappearing language 206
1141 Ura Tryon (1976) 111
793 Urak Lawoi' David W. Hogan, Stephen W. Pattemore 255
1105 Uripiv-Wala-Rano-Atchin (Atchin) Tryon (1976) 166
1170 Uripiv-Wala-Rano-Atchin (Pinalum) Tryon (1976) 165
1018 Uripiv-Wala-Rano-Atchin (Rano) Tryon (1976) 114
1054 Uripiv-Wala-Rano-Atchin (Tautu) Tryon (1976) 168
1069 Uripiv-Wala-Rano-Atchin (Uri) Tryon (1976) 164
1012 Uripiv-Wala-Rano-Atchin (Uripiv) Tryon (1976) 169
1146 Uripiv-Wala-Rano-Atchin (Wala) Tryon (1976) 164
474 Uruava Palmer, Bill (2004) Uruava dictionary, Additions from Piet Lincoln 254
258 Uvea, East POLLEX 2000 (Bruce Biggs & Ross Clark) 293
259 Uvea, West POLLEX 2000 (Bruce Biggs & Ross Clark) 155
871 Uzbek Cheng Shiliang and Abdul Rahman (1986) 211
375 Vaeakau-Taumako Even Hovdhaugen (fieldwork) 262
139 Vaghua Blust, from Tryon & Hackman (1983) 286
1138 Valpei Tryon (1976) 174
1149 Valpei (Hukua) Tryon (1976) 113
535 Vangunu Tryon & Hackman (1983) 205
356 Vano Tryon & Hackman (1983) and Cashmore (1972) 243
1001 Vao Tryon (1976) 166
191 Varisi Blust, from Tryon & Hackman (1983) 256
551 Varisi (Ghone) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 213
1169 V’ënen Taut (Leviamp) Tryon (1976) 180
1164 V’ënen Taut (Unmet) Tryon (1976) 170
1077 Vera’a (Vatrata) Tryon (1976) 179
666 Vietnamese Andrew C. Hsiu & Huy Nguyễn 246
380 Vilirupu Noah Pune / Malcolm Ross 166
140 Vitu Malcolm Ross 216
1071 Vovo Tryon (1976) 163
1015 Vunapu Tryon (1976) 116
1065 Vurës (Mosina) Tryon (1976) 185
1104 Vurës (Vetumboso) Tryon (1976) 181
1114 Wailapa Tryon (1976) 118
141 Wampar Blust, from Holzknecht 272
319 Wanukaka Titus T. Molu, kepala desa Pahola, Wanukaka 220
513 Waray-Waray Andras Rajki 286
142 Waropen Held (1942) 277
915 Waru Mead, D. (1999) 136
916 Waru (Lalomerui) Mead, D. (1999) 135
143 Watubela Jim Collins 193
917 Wawonii Mead, D. (1999) 164
918 Wawonii (Menui) Mead, D. (1999) 138
973 Waxianghua (Guzhang) Wu Yunji, Shen Ruiqing 124
381 Wedau Sheila Tauno/Florence Tereakina/Malcolm Ross 183
847 Wenma Tu Zhang et al (1999) 202
278 Werinama J. Collins 204
306 West Damar Taber (1993) 120
856 West Makian C. L. Voorhoeve 257
144 Western Bukidnon Manobo Lawrence A. Reid 213
512 Western Fijian (Navosa) Pita Tuisawau/Self (fathers language) 213
872 Western Yugu Chen Zongzhen and Lei Xianchun (1983) 201
1134 Wetamut Tryon (1976) 170
853 Wetan J.P.B. de Josselin de Jong 305
326 Wewewa (Tana Righu dialect) Kepala desa Bondotera, Tana Righu 205
956 White Lolo Lu & Nong (1998) 45
1139 Whitesands (Iarkei) Tryon (1976) 173
1095 Whitesands (Loniel) Tryon (1976) 166
919 Wiau Mead, D. (1999) 182
145 Windesi Wandamen Blust, from Van Balen, & Anceaux 250
146 Wogeo Blust 189
198 Woleai Unknown 260
347 Woleaian Bender et al. (2003a,b) 324
192 Wolio J.C. Anceaux 251
147 Wuna Blust from Drs. Nurdin Yatim, Penelitian 193
935 Wusehua (Rongshui) Guangxi Minority Languages Orthography Committee. 2008. 206
1132 Wusi (Kerepua) Tryon (1976) 121
1122 Wusi (Mana) Tryon (1976) 112
1179 Wusi (Nonona) Tryon (1976) 166
1072 Wusi (Valui) Tryon (1976) 168
148 Wuvulu Blust 197
334 Yabem Otto Dempwolff’s Grammar of the Jabêm Language 226
200 Yakan Blust, from Pack (1975), Behren (2002), Molony (1969) 226
78 Yamdena Blust, from Drabbe 250
254 Yami Ferrell (1969) 239
335 Yami D. Victoria Rau 190
848 Yanshan Nong Zhang et al (1999) 199
974 Yao (Lianmin) Suining County Almanac 72
77 Yapese Blust, from Jensen, Corrections from Keira Ballantyne 260
920 Yi (Dafang) Chen Shilin 195
977 Yi (Powu) Guangxi Province Almanac 42
713 Yogad Davis & Mesa 257
283 Yogya Pujiati Suyata 158
706 Yonamine Shiro Hattori 183
849 Yongnan Zhang et al (1999) 220
756 Younuo (Xiaozhai) Mao Zongwu 172
234 Zabana (Kia) Blust, from Tryon & Hackman (1983) 197
767 Zhuang (Wuming) Zhang Junru 230

1,179 entries found